Friday, February 24, 2012


Honestly, I never thought I would ever go there. and then I met this boy named Andrew who was obssesed with the school, especially the sports. It started to look like our future would end up there. So I thought about it and decided it sounded like a greeeeeat idea. We visited a few times and honestly, I immediately fell in love with it. I loved the atmosphere and school spirit. I loved the idea of having my own team and I having a legit reason to cheer for them. I wanted to be able to say that I had a degree from Brigham Young University.From then on I could not wait to move there. However, there was one small thing in my way. Getting into the school. Ugh. the dreaded application and acceptance letter. The longer I had to wait the more I thought I wouldn't get in. I freaked myself out pretty much. good job me. But low and behold on thursday, after checking multiple times that day, my application status changed to ADMITTED! AHHH. I screamed a little and I cried a little. that surprised me. I thought I would only cry if I got rejected. But no my eyes watered. I could not believe that I could finally call myself an official Cougar. Andrew wasn't home yet so I called my mom, in the middle of my laughing and crying and being in awh. and then Andrew came home and we cheered some more. I don't know, maybe I am just crazy for being so excited but man was I one happy girl and I still am.

hey did you know i got my associates? 
yup, i did. 
I was so excited when it came in the mail
made these past two years worth it. 

Did you go to BYU?? Tell me about it. What was your major?? 
I want to know. 


  1. I did! And I majored in socio-cultural anthropology. Loved it.

    And congratulations!! Yay you!

  2. did and graduated with my BA in political science! loved every moment about BYU. (though the weirdos/zoobies do get on your nerves after a while). seriously, take in as much as you can, it's such a great atmosphere, and provo ain't so bad either ;)

  3. That is so awesome Alex! Are you going to major in art? Congrats!

  4. Congrats on your Associates! I didn't go to BYU but I'm the only one in my family who didn't. I've been there several times for varies programs and I too love to atmosphere and school spirit. Enjoy and Congrats!

  5. Just randomly passing through and saw your blog! :) super cute.

  6. YAY! Congratulations!! I am so happy and excited for you :) I miss living in northern Utah... you're going to love it SO much! I guess now that I've found your blog... I'll be living vicariously through your blog posts, haha!

  7. Hello from a new reader, I think I saw your comment on another blog and decided to come check yours out and I'm so glad I did! :) Congrats on your associates, what an achievement! xo-Berni

  8. Congratulations on your degree AND your acceptance to Provo. You will love it!!